Circumvention & Non-Compliance File
[…] “Executive Order 12333” – last footnote of this piece is from July, 2014 – page was last updated in 2015 https://epic.org/privacy/surveillance/12333/)
EPIC has a long-standing interest in public oversight of government surveillance, including activities conducted under Executive Order 12333. As Professor Francesca
Bignami has explained, "[t]he NSA's original mandate was considerably elaborated and extended in Executive Order 12,333, promulgated by President Reagan in
1981." EPIC has tracked the government's reliance on EO
12333, particularly the reliance on Section 1:12(b)(13), which authorizes the NSA to provide
"such administrative and technical support activities within and outside the United States as are necessary to perform the functions
described in sections (1) through (12) above, including procurement." This provision appears to have opened the door for the NSA's
broad and unwarranted surveillance of U.S. and foreign citizens. Executive Order 12333 was signed by President Ronald