Circumvention & Non-Compliance File
[…] weakens the fundamental security of the Internet with "back doors" that transform private lives into
open books. Metadata revealing the personal associations and interests of ordinary Internet users is still
being intercepted and monitored on a scale unprecedented in history: As you read this online, the
United States government makes a note.
So why the big to-do about the Freedom Act? If you wanted to decide for yourself without experts, you
could have read the text of the USA Freedom Act. It begins:
SEC. 101. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CALL DETAIL RECORDS.
(a) Application.—Section 501(b)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1861(b)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A)—
(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking "a statement" and inserting "in the case of an
application other than an application described in subparagraph (C) (including an application for the
production of call detail records other than in the manner described in subparagraph (C)), a statement";
and...
Well, you get the idea. It goes on that way for a hundred pages. Even when you think you may
understand something, you still can’t be sure. For example:
SEC. 301. LIMITS ON USE OF UNLAWFULLY OBTAINED INFORMATION.