o Provides that partnerships with postsecondary institutions shall be delineated in articulation agreements and career and professional academy courses or career-themed courses that add postsecondary credit. o Changes existing strategic 5 year plan required to be coordinated by the school district to be a 3 year plan – working with workforce boards, postsecondary institutions, etc. o Adds requirement for the 3 year plan to be developed jointly by the local school district, regional workforce boards, economic development agencies, and state approved postsecondary institutions to include: s. 1003.491 (3)(q), F.S., “strategies to redirect appropriated career funding in secondary and postsecondary institutions to support career academies and career themed courses that lead to industry certification.” Bright Futures o A student, who graduates from high school midyear, must apply no later than August 31 of the student’s graduation year in order to be evaluated for and, if eligible, receive an award for the current academic year (Spring Semester). o A student who receives an initial award