Fall 2009
[…] Fair dealing does not appear to be at issue here. Anne was
not involved in the sale in any way; as far as the facts indicate, the process was fair. Fair
price is more difficult. The report, if accurate, would tend to support fairness, because it
indicates why the sale is a good deal for the corporation. However, the burden of proof is
on Anne, HMG/Courtland Properties, and more details are needed.
An alternative is to argue that approval by Betty and Carla, who clearly are
disinterested directors, removed the conflict of interest taint, and any liability on Anne’s
part. Del. § 144(a)(1) provides for approval by disinterested directors if “the material
facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the contract or
transaction are disclosed or are known to” the directors. Section 144(a) does not literally
apply because its opening clause does not cover a transaction where a director’s spouse
has an interest in the other party to the transaction, only one where the director has a
financial interest.