No, a passive entity cannot be included in a combined group; however, a member of a combined group will include in total revenue the pro rata share of net income from a passive entity to the extent it was not included in the margin of another taxable entity.”). cash Texas limited partnership (“SubLP2”) [Assume nonoperator] cash Pipeline Producing Oil & Gas Leases • For federal income tax purposes, who is the taxpayer? See Rev. Rul. 2004-77 • For Texas margin tax purposes, is Parent LP a passive entity? See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.0003(a) (“An entity is a passive entity only if: (1) the entity is a general or limited partnership or a trust, other than a business trust; (2) during the period on which margin is based, the entity's federal gross income consists of at least 90 percent of the following income: . . . (C) capital gains from the sale of real property . . . and (3) the entity does not receive more than 10 percent of its federal gross income from conducting an active trade or business.”). 52 • 53 Oil and Gas Example (Sale of Interests) Seller • See Comp.