Royalty Interests Texas LLC (“S1LLC”) 99% LP 1% GP Texas limited partnership (“SubLP1”) Texas LLC (“S2LLC”) cash Texas limited partnership (“SubLP2”) cash Producing Oil & Gas Leases Pipeline For federal income tax purposes, who is the taxpayer? See Rev. Rul. 2004-77 For Texas margin tax purposes, is Parent LP a passive entity? See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.0003(a) (“An entity is a passive entity only if: (1) the entity is a general or limited partnership or a trust, other than a business trust; (2) during the period on which margin is based, the entity's federal gross income consists of at least 90 percent of the following income: . . . (C) capital gains from the sale of real property . . . and (3) the entity does not receive more than 10 percent of its federal gross income from conducting an active trade or business.”). 100 Oil and Gas Example (Sale of Interests) Seller Purchaser A B C Texas Limited Partnership Texas Limited Partnership See Comp.