Treas. Reg. § 1.761-2(a)(3) Texas Margin Tax Considerations • §171.0002(a)(Joint venture does not include a joint operating arrangement meeting the requirements of Treas. Reg. §1.761-2(a)(3) that elects out of federal partnership treatment under I.R.C. §761(a)); Comp. Rule 3.581(c)(10)(“Taxable entities include …joint ventures, except joint operating or co-ownership arrangements meeting the requirements of Treasury Regulation 1.7612(a)(3) that elect out of federal partnership treatment as provided by Internal Revenue Code, §761(a).”).