Is the trust a passive entity? 49 Complex Trust with Individual Grantor and Multiple Individual Beneficiaries Multiple Individual Beneficiaries Individual A Grantor Complex Trust Texas Margin Tax Considerations • • Is the complex trust a taxable entity? See §171.0002(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by this section, 'taxable entity' means a partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation, banking corporation, savings and loan association, limited liability company, business trust, professional association, business association, joint venture, joint stock company, holding company, or other legal entity."); see also Comp. FAQs, Rule 3.581, Q&A 15 (“Are trusts subject to the franchise tax? Yes; unless the trust falls under one of the statutory exclusions in TTC 171.0002(c) as a non-taxable entity, it is a taxable entity.”). Is the trust a passive entity? Cf. Comp.