(Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.) Texas Margin Tax Considerations • GPS should be a taxable entity because the direct ownership is not entirely comprised of natural persons. General Partnership with Trusts as Partners 14 A’s Children Sole Beneficiaries Individual A Individual B Grantor & Sole Beneficiary Individual C 20% 20% Grantor Trust 20% 20% 20% Texas General Partnership [or Joint Venture] Texas Operating Business Federal Income Tax Considerations • General partnership or joint venture will be treated as a partnership unless election made to treat entity as a corporation. (See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3.) Texas Margin Tax Considerations • Unless entity is a passive entity, it should be classified as a taxable entity for Texas margin tax purposes because the entity is not composed solely of natural persons. See §171.0002(b)(2) (“‘Taxable entity’ does not include: (1) a sole proprietorship; (2) a general partnership: (A) the direct ownership of which is entirely composed of natural persons; and (B) the liability of which is not limited under a statute of this state or another state, including by registration as a limited liability partnership;”); §171.0001(11-a) (“‘Natural person’ means a human being or the estate of a human being.