Rather, business trusts generally are created by the beneficiaries simply as a device to carry on a profit-making business which normally would have been carried on through business organizations that are classified as corporations or partnerships under the Internal Revenue Code. Consequently, business trusts are classified by reference to the principles set forth in sections 301.7701-2 and 301.7701-3. • If entity is a trust (other than a business trust) grantor treated as owner of trust and grantor includes income and deductions of trust. (I.R.C. §671; Treas. Reg. § §1.671-1, 1.671-2.) Texas Margin Tax Considerations • Entity is not a taxable entity if trust is not a business trust. (§171.0002(c)(1) (“’Taxable entity’ does not include an entity that is . . . A grantor trust as defined by Sections 671 and 7701(a)(30)(E), Internal Revenue Code, all of the grantors ad beneficiaries of which are natural persons or charitable entities as described in Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, excluding a trust taxable as a business entity pursuant to Treasury Regulation Section 301.7701-4(b).”). 48 Grantor Trust with Sole Corporate Grantor and Beneficiary Sole Corporate (Non-Charitable) Grantor and Beneficiary Grantor Trust (as defined by I.R.C. §671) Texas Margin Tax Considerations • • Should be a taxable entity because grantor and beneficiary are not natural persons.