Document
[…] o Could no longer not be an opportunity because Howard refused to
deal with them
DUTY OF GOOD FAITH
Historic View
 There were two main duties – Duty of loyalty and care
 Care – Business judgment rule (directors win)
 Loyalty – Entire fairness test (shareholders win)
Good Faith, located
 Business Judgment Rule
 “[A] presumption that, in making a business decision, the directors of a
corporation acted on an informed basis, in good faith, and in the honest
belief that the action taken was in the best interests of the company.”
 § 144 – Board authorization
 “... if ... the Board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or
transaction ...”
83

§ 102(b)(7) – Director exculpation
 “... provided that such provision shall not eliminate or limit the liability of
a director ... for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law ...”
 § 145 - Indemnification
 “... if such person acted in good faith ...”
 Directors could only be freed from liability only as long as they were
acting in good faith
 Good faith has been out there forever, but we generally talk about the other two
when talking about breaching fiduciary duty