advertisement
[…] coverage depends on whether it conforms to R.C.
3937.18).
28
DOES PONTZER APPLY?
“OTHER OWNED AUTO” EXCLUSION
• Query: Does an “other owned auto” exclusion
preclude UM coverage to an employee injured
while operating his/her own personal vehicle?
– No, according to Agudo De Uzhca, Admr. v.
Derham (“other owned auto” exclusions are
permissible only when the auto is owned by the
named insured).
See, also, Carmona v.
Blankenship (Sept. 24, 2002), Franklin App. No.
02AP-14, 2002-Ohio-5003 .
29
“OTHER OWNED AUTO” EXCLUSION
(CON’T)
• H.B. 261 (effective 9-3-97) enacted Section (J) of
R.C. 3937.18, permitting the exclusion of UM
coverage “while the insured is operating or
occupying a motor vehicle owned by, furnished to,
or available for the regular use of a named insured
* * * if the motor vehicle is not specifically identified
in the policy under which a claim is made * * *.”
– The ambiguous “you” makes an employee an
“insured,” but not a “named insured,” who is subject
to the “other owned auto” exclusion.
30
DOES PONTZER APPLY?
• But . . .,
– S.B. 97 (effective Oct. 31, 2001), supercedes
Pontzer, requiring that an employee must be