CONTRACTS:
[…] subjecting the other party to the claims and
defenses the University had against the
contractor
Ex. “Contractor may assign the performance
of the agreement to a qualified third party.”
Other things you need to know
about contracts…
Insurance
NC State is self-insured
• ONLY the Dept. of Insurance and Risk
Management may purchase additional
insurance for state agencies
• Insurance is available for
>
Student Internships
>
Study Abroad
>
Professional Liability & Medical
Malpractice
For matters pertaining to
insurance, contact:
Jim Semple
Insurance and Risk
Management
jim_semple@ncsu.edu
N.C.G.S. 14-234
“(a)(1) No public officer
or employee who is
involved in making or
administering a
contract on behalf of a
public agency may
derive a direct benefit
from the contract.”
N.C.G.S. 14-234
“(a)(4) A public officer or employee derives a direct
benefit from a contract if the person or his or her
spouse:
(i) has more than a ten percent (10%) ownership
or other interest in an entity that is party to the
contract;
(ii) derives any income or commission directly
from the contract; or
(iii) acquires property under the contract.”
N.C.G.S. 14-234
“(e) Anyone violating this section shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
“(f) A contract entered into in violation of this
section is void.”
Final Words
Read the contract
(even the small print)
When in doubt, seek advice from
the Office of the General Counsel
Terry White
terry_white@ncsu.edu
919-513-4051
or
Judy Curry
judy_curry@ncsu.edu
919-515-2696
Download