I, §§ 1, 3, 19). 246 255 Id. at 867. Id. at 862–63 (citing San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1 (1973)). 257 Id. at 863 (“The term ‘fundamental right’ refers to a limitation upon the exercise of governmental power; it does not imply an affirmative obligation upon government to insure that all persons have the financial resources available to exercise their liberty or fundamental rights.” (quoting Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Stamos, 695 S.W.2d 556, 560 (Tex. 1985))). 258 Id. at 867 (Gammage, J., dissenting). 259 Id. 256 Id.; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”). 260 31 Kirby, 761 S.W.2d at 867 (Gammage, J., dissenting) (“[I]t is a function of what other children are getting.