Introducing REBEL INTERACTIVE - Nebraska Defense Counsel
[…] Introducing REBEL INTERACTIVE - Nebraska Defense Counsel

advertisement
www.fraserstryker.com
© 2013 FRASER STRYKER PC LLO
Are They Getting Away with That?
A Discussion and Analysis of
Two Ongoing Discovery Disputes
1. Objections to Discovery of
"Bills Actually Paid" (Omaha area)
2. Objections to Discovery of Plaintiffs'
Full Medical History (Lincoln area)
1
© 2013 FRASER STRYKER PC LLO
Issue 1: Are discounted medical bill rates (a/k/a amounts
actually paid for services) discoverable in a personal injury
action?
2
Nebraska Revised Statute § 52-401 (Hospital Medical Lien Statute)
"For persons covered under private medical insurance or another private health benefit plan, the
amount of the lien shall be reduced by the contracted discount or other limitation which would have
been applied had the claim been submitted for reimbursement to the medical insurer or administrator of
such other health benefit plan. The measure of damages for medical expenses in personal injury claims
shall be the private party rate, not the discounted amount." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-401.
The Collateral Source Rule Prohibits:
• Evidence that the claimant has received compensation from some other source for damages sought.
• Evidence relating to the discounted amount of measure of damages for medical expenses in a personal
injury case.