ME HCBS for Adults w/Other Related Conditions (0995.R00.00)
[…] training/education to key stakeholders on the availability and importance of
competitive employment.
U.S. Department of Education
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Transition Amendments:
The purpose of the IDEA is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to
them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related
services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education,
Maine 2015 VQ HCBS Phase 1 Assessment Report
13
employment, and independent living.” (20 U.S.C. 1400(d)(1)(A).
In 2004, the U.S. Congress amended IDEA and its transition sections as follows:
“The term ‘transition services’ means a coordinated set of activity for a child with a
disability that:
 Is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on
improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a
disability to facilitate the child’s movement from school to post-school
activities, including…postsecondary education, vocational education,
integrated employment (including supported employment) continuing and
adult education, adult services, independent living, or community
participation;
 Is based on the individual child’s needs, taking into account the child’s
strengths, preferences and interests; and,
 Includes instruction, related services, community experiences, the
development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives,
and, if appropriate, acquisition of daily living and functional vocational
evaluation.”
In January 2012, in response to a letter of inquiry from Wisconsin’s Protection & Advocacy
agency (Disability Rights Wisconsin) regarding the application of the “least restrictive