Miranda doc - openCaselist 2015-16
[…] intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year's imprisonment"). n16. The CSA expressly disclaims field
preemption - that is, Congress did not intend to occupy the field of marijuana regulation as it has other areas, such as patent law. By contrast, the CSA states that federal law preempts inconsistent state-court
enactments, but only to the extent that the two laws are so incompatible that compliance with both would be impossible. See 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2013) ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise
be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together."). Elsewhere, I argue that
neither state decriminalization nor regulation runs afoul of the CSA. See, e.g., Erwin Chermerinsky et al., Cooperative Federalism and Marijuana Regulation, 62 UCLA L. Rev. (forthcoming 2015). n17. The