Final Draft of Owens Gorge Stipulation11 20 14[1]
[…] 15
other parties.
16
15. CDFW believes that compliance with the Managed Average Base Flows, the
17
Channel Maintenance Flows, and the Riparian Peak Flows imposed by this
18
STIPULATION and ORDER will improve the quality and quantity of the riparian
19
habitat along the Owens River Gorge, and will not result in a significant loss of
20
wetlands in the Owens River Gorge.
21
scientific analysis and regulatory authority in agreeing to these stipulated flows.
LADWP defers to CDFW’s expertise,
22
COMPLIANCE WITH FISH AND GAME CODE SECTION 5937
23
16. Fish and Game Code section 5937 states: "The owner of any dam shall allow
24
sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway,
25
14
1
allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good
2
condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."
3
established herein downstream from Upper Gorge Power Plant are accepted in
4
satisfaction of this obligation to the extent permitted by law.
The flows
SCIENTIFIC STUDIES
5
6
17. LADWP shall pay the sum of Four Hundred Ninety-Five Thousand and Thirty-Five
7