NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal revision
[…] parenting kids can lead to some struggles or some issues that
[the department] think[s] are not optimal for all the kids
involved."
Caron expressed the department's belief that, where
a foster child has been placed with "an open, expressive and
communicative family," the foster child will be aware of and
affected by the use of corporal punishment on other children in
the home.
According to Savelli, a foster child exposed to this
form of discipline could reexperience feelings of trauma based
on the child's history.7
Caron stated that because the
Pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5), pertaining to the
conduct of adjudicatory proceedings before administrative
agencies, such "[a]gencies may utilize their experience,
technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the
evaluation of the evidence presented to them." Fair hearing
officers who are employed by the department "shall have, at a
minimum, two years of direct service experience as well as legal
training and/or experience." 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 10.03
7
18
department could not always be certain about the precise nature