45963846 v3 (Draft Designer Previews Complaint (081513))
[…] proven at trial, and irreparable harm unless Defendants are enjoined.
57.
In accordance with the provisions of Lanham Act, Sections 1116 and 1117, DP is
entitled to injunctive relief, disgorgement, damages, and costs of prosecuting this action. 15
U.S.C. §§ 1116-1117.
COUNT III
Violation of Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act
58.
DP restates and re-alleges all of the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1 through
57 as if fully set forth herein.
59.
At all times relevant, the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act
(“UDTPA”) was in effect. 815 ILCS § 510/2.
60.
At all times relevant, the UDTPA provided in pertinent part that “a person
engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business ... [she] causes
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or
certification of goods or services.” 815 ILCS § 510/2(a)(2).
61.
Defendants use “Designer Previews” on Defendants’ website to promote and
advertise its design services, without authority from DP.
62.
The front page of Defendants designerpreviewschicago.com website states that