be extended II. ECPA – Title III Title III Consequences of a Violation: • Criminal Penalties: Interception, use, or disclosure in violation of Title III is generally punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000 for individuals and not more than $500,000 for organizations (18 U.S.C. § 2511(4)(a)) • Civil Penalties: Victims of a Title III violation may be entitled to equitable relief, damages (equal to the greater of actual damages, $100/day of violation, or $10,000), punitive damages, reasonable attorney fees, and reasonable litigation costs (18 U.S.C. § 2520 (a),(b) & (c)) II. ECPA – Title III Good Faith Defense (18 U.S.C. § 2520(d)) - “A good faith reliance on: • a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization; • a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518 (7) of this title; or • a good faith determination that section 2511 (3) or 2511 (2)(i) of this title permitted the conduct complained of; is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.” II. ECPA – Title III • Although 18 USCS § 2520 does not define “good faith”, however, there is analogy to good faith defense allowed under 42 USCS § 1983 cases • Defendant may invoke defense good faith reliance on court order only if he can demonstrate: (1) that he had subjective good faith