Environmental Law A Outline
[…] line crossed the river and not the impact it would
have on the tribal lands.
b. The “federal” part of the action must be “big” enough
to trigger an EIS requirement
b. General Rule: if the federal part of the action is a small piece of
the overall project, then it typically is not enough to warrant the
inclusion of an EIS covering the entire project. However, if you
add two or more agencies to the mix, then you typically have
enough to require an EIS.
c. Must have necessary federal nexus,
1. Maybe fed license or funding, etc
2. 4 typical categories (40 CFR § 1508.18(b))
a. Adoption of official policies, such as rules and reg’s
b. Adoption of “formal plans . . . which guide or
prescribe alternative uses of federal resources, upon
which future agency actions will be based.”
c. Adoption of “programs, such as a group of concerted
actions to implement a specific policy or plan” or
“allocating agency resources to implement” a
statutory program or executive directive
*51*
Environmental Law Outline
d. Approval of specific projects such as “actions
approved by permit or other regulatory decision as
well as federal and federally assisted activities”