2015 Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 14, and other Sections
[…] to Legislature. Agencies must deliver by January 15 to the chairs and ranking minority
members of the legislative policy and budget committees the following: 1) their
rulemaking dockets and 2) the official rulemaking record for any rule adopted during the
preceding calendar year. Also, section 14.116 now includes the Legislative Coordinating
Commission on the list of recipients of the notice of intent to adopt rules and statement of
need and reasonableness.
-
In addition, the legislature added an eighth item to the regulatory analysis list in section
14.131: “an assessment of the cumulative effect of the rule with other federal and state
regulations related to the specific purpose of the rule.”
-