78 Elec. Power Supply Ass'n v. FERC, 753 F.3d 216, 221 (DC Cir
[…] vacated as “ultra vires agency action.”73
67
Morgan Stanley Capital Grp., Inc. v. Public Util. Dist. No. 1 of Snohomish Cnty., 554 U.S. 527, 532
(2008).
68
See Montana-Dakota Util. Co. v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 341 U.S. 246, 251 (1951) (“Petitioner
cannot separate what Congress has joined together. It cannot litigate in a judicial forum its general right to a
reasonable rate, ignoring the qualification that it shall be made specific only by exercise of the Commission's
judgment, in which there is some considerable element of discretion.”).
69
Id.
70
See 16 USC § 825l (“The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive.”).
71
Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).
72
Elec. Power Supply Ass'n v. FERC, 753 F.3d 216, 220 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quoting City of Arlington, Tex.
v. FCC, 133 S.Ct. 1863, 1871 (U.S. 2013)).
73