THE UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
[…] Law § 76 (McKinney 2014)
Id.
6
New York.”17 Jurisdiction to modify a custody determination made in another state cannot be
exercised by a court in New York unless, that New York court has authority to make an initial
custody determination under § 76 and “the court of the other state determines it no longer has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, that a New York court would be a more convenient forum, or
a court in the other state determines the child or parents do not presently reside in that state.” 18
Temporary emergency jurisdiction is also provided for in New York under the UCCJEA.
In § 76-c, a New York court may make a temporary order “if the child is present in this state and
the child has been abandoned, or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling, or
parent of the child.”19 The provision goes on to provide for how long the temporary emergency
order would stay in place depending on whether previous custody orders were issued.
Title II also addresses a court’s authority to decline jurisdiction for inconvenient forum.