THE UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
[…] Rel. Law § 75 (McKinney).
Based on the recommendations of the Statewide Law Guardian Advisory Committee, in October 2007 Chief
Judge Judith S. Kaye issued an administrative order setting down the function of the law guardian as the attorney for
the child.
29
N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-f (McKinney).
30
N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-c(1) (McKinney).
28
9
accommodations to address confidentiality where a parent is the victim of abuse and may be
living in a shelter for domestic violence victims or where disclosure of the victim’s address
would pose an undue risk of harm.
In its enforcement provisions, § 77-j modifies the standard for application of a warrant to
obtain physical custody of a child to read “if the child is at imminent risk of suffering serious
physical harm” opposed to “if the child is immediately likely to suffer serious physical harm” as
found in the Uniform Act.31 New York goes on further to allow law enforcement to deliver the
child to the petitioner and work with child protective services to protect the child where
necessary.