THE UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
[…] paramount importance of child safety, of protection from family violence and the
implementation of the Lee Ann Cruz Memorial.”27
Modifications in Title II, dealing with jurisdiction, begin with § 76-f, regarding
inconvenient forum. In laying out who has standing to challenge jurisdiction for inconvenient
forum, New York adds that such a challenge can be made by the child or the Law Guardian (now
Attorney for the Child),28 where the original Uniform Act does not specifically give that right.29
New York’s version of the temporary emergency jurisdiction provision differs from section 204
of the Uniform Act as well. In section 76-c(1) of the New York UCCJEA, it calls for temporary
emergency jurisdiction “where it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling, or
parent of the child.”30
New York further provides in its temporary emergency jurisdiction provision that a
temporary order issued in New York will remain in effect until a court with proper jurisdiction
takes steps to protect the child where the child is in imminent risk of harm. However, the