Verification - Florida Association of Student Financial Aid
[…] preparer has stamped, typed, signed or printed
his/her name (NOT the company’s name) and
his/her SSN, EIN (Employer ID Number), or
PTIN (Preparer Tax ID Number).
You may also accept a copy of an IRS form with
tax information mailed directly to your school by
the IRS.
If mailed to you by the filer(s), must have a filer’s
signature
Special Tax Filing Situations
These include (from AVG-88 & 89):
Electronic filers
Non-filers
Filing extensions
Fiscal year tax returns
Nonresident filers
Foreign income
Tax return not available
Tax transcript or copy of tax return
What Will Change in 2012-13?
Section 668.57 addresses “Acceptable
documentation”
It references four areas:
“Adjusted Gross Income (AGI), income earned
from work, or U.S. income tax paid
“Number of family members in household
“Number of family household members
enrolled in eligible postsecondary institutions
“Other information”
Verifying Untaxed Income and
Benefits
Three specific types must currently be
verified:
Child support
IRA/Keogh deductions
Interest on tax-free bonds