Like the Texas Oilfield Indemnity Act, the Texas Construction Anti-Indemnity Act (“TCAIA”), which went into effect on January 1, 2012 and is codified in Texas Insurance Code §151.001 et seq., provides for a significant limitation upon indemnity and insurance provisions in a “construction contract.”67 The operative provision of the TCAIA, §151.102, declares void and unenforceable as against public policy any indemnity provision “to the extent it require an indemnitor to - 13 - indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault … of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee ….”68 Thus, the TCAIA expressly precludes the enforceability of broad form contractual indemnity provisions in contracts relating to private or public construction project where the indemnitor is required to provide liability insurance coverage.