Forest Oil Corp., 87 F.3d 1512 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act is not inconsistent with federal law); Campbell v. Sonat Offshore Drilling, Inc., 979 F.2d 1115 (5th Cir. 1992) (holding that application of the Texas Oilfield Indemnity Act would not conflict with any fundamental purpose of federal law). 45 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §127.001, et seq. The operative provision of the TOIA, §127.003, provides: 20 - 24 - (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that: (1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and (2) arises from: (A) personal injury or death; (B) property injury; or (C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury. 46 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §127.001(1) 47 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §127.001(1)(A)(i)-(ii). 48 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §127.001(4)(A)(i)-(ii). 49 See Getty Oil Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 845 S.W.2d 795 (Tex. 1992), cert. denied sub nom., Youell & Companies v.