lynbrook union free
[…] not more than 45 days, if the student carries or possesses a weapon to school or to
a school function, or the student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells
or solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function, or
is in possession of drug paraphernalia, including, but not limited to: pipes, bongs,
rolling papers, grinders, lighters, bags used for the packaging and distribution of
drugs, scales and any other items used in the distribution, packaging, exchange or
use of drugs.
(1)
(2)
(3)
3.
B.
"Weapon" means the same as "dangerous weapon" under 18 U.S.C. §
930(g)(w) which includes "a weapon, device, instrument, material or
substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of
causing death or serious bodily injury, except...[for] a pocket knife with a
blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length."
"Controlled substance" means a drug or other substance identified in certain
provisions of the federal Controlled Substances Act specified in both federal
and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.