Individual innovators who innovate to satisfy their own individual needs, and who do so noncommercially, 65. 66. 132 S. Ct 2566, 2577 (2012). Id. at 2586. 816 Michigan State Law Review 2015:793 will tend to be beyond legitimate federal agency regulation. This is the heart of the innovation wetlands. C. Defining and Regulating Intellectual Property Rights Patent and copyright laws are based in the U.S. Constitution. Article I, § 8, Paragraph 8 (the “Intellectual Property Clause”) states that Congress shall have the power “[t]o promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”67 Congress derives its authority to legislate patent and copyright policy directly from the Intellectual Property Clause, rather than via the Commerce Clause discussed in Section IV.B above.