In the political system, all participants felt that ample legislation has already been written. All agreed that laws had been created to stem juvenile violence. In fact, two participants felt that so many laws were written that no one was paying attention to them anymore. Despite the abundance of pertinent legislation, five participants felt that current laws may not appropriately address criminal peer abuse effectively and expressed concerns that the language used to write laws was unnecessarily and confusingly redundant. For example, §1 of the California State Constitution states, “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights” (State of California). AB 537, (2000) prohibits the discrimination of all people stating that all people have access to equal opportunities and rights; however crimes against people with certain characteristics would be considered hate crimes.