copyright law 2002: class 10 - The Catholic University of America
[…] copyright law 2002: class 10 - The Catholic University of America

advertisement
COPYRIGHT LAW 2006
PROFESSOR FISCHER
THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF
AMERICA
FEBRUARY 14, 2006
WRAP UP POINT:
COPYRIGHTABILITY OF
TYPEFACE DESIGNS
• Copyright protection for typeface designs
was deferred. The House Committee
Report did not deny that typeface designs
were writings”. Denied they were
pictorial, graphic, sculptural works;
argued they were useful articles
• Typeface designs are thus only
copyrightable if they are not useful
articles.
Limits on copyright for
architectural works
• Copyright Act s. 120
Limits on copyright for
architectural works
• Copyright Act s. 120(a) - copyright in
architectural works doesn’t include
“right to prevent making, distributing, or
public display of pictures, paintings,
photographs, or other pictorial
representations of the work, if the
building in which the work is embodied is
located in or ordinarily visible from a
public place.”
Limits on copyright for
architectural works