DECONSTRUCTING ANTI-INDEMNITY
[…] 12
Texas Anti-Indemnity Explained
➢ Effective as to indemnity provisions in construction
contracts after January 1, 2012
➢ Prohibits any indemnification of the indemnitee for
the indemnitee’s own negligence
▪ General contractor cannot demand indemnity
from a sub for the GC’s own negligence or
fault
▪ Cannot obtain indemnity for GC’s partial,
concurrent, or comparative fault
▪ Indemnification for percentage of fault
attributable to the indemnitor (sub) is allowed
➢ Eliminates use of broad form and intermediate
form indemnity provisions
13
Employee Injury Exception
➢ Texas Insurance Code § 151.103: “Section 151.102 does not apply
to a provision in a construction contract that requires a person to
indemnify, hold harmless, or defend another party to the
construction contract or a third party against a claim for the bodily
injury or death of an employee of the indemnitor, its agent, or its
subcontractor of any tier.”
➢ Allows broad form indemnity for employee injury / death claims
▪
Sub can still indemnify the GC for the GC’s sole or concurrent
fault if the claim is made by an employee of the sub, or any
sub-subcontractor of any tier
▪
Even if the GC is wholly or partially at fault, negligent, or