DECONSTRUCTING ANTI-INDEMNITY
[…] •
capital headings, larger font size, contrasting font color, bold type
−
More visible than other items on the page
▪
Not Conspicuous
−
Hidden on the reverse side of the document under the heading "warranty"
−
printed in small, light, text on the back of a delivery ticket
−
surrounded by unrelated terms
▪
Sometimes viewed on a sliding scale of acceptability based upon the length and
complexity of the contract at issue
➢
Actual notice or actual knowledge serves as an exception to fair notice requirements
11
Texas Anti-Indemnity Statute
➢ Texas Insurance Code § 151.102
➢ “…a provision in a construction contract, or in an
agreement collateral to or affecting a construction
contract, is void and unenforceable as against
public policy to the extent that it requires an
indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend
a party, including a third party, against a claim
caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or
violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental
regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of
contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee,
or any third-party under the control or supervision
of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its
agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.”
12
Texas Anti-Indemnity Explained
➢ Effective as to indemnity provisions in construction
contracts after January 1, 2012
➢ Prohibits any indemnification of the indemnitee for
the indemnitee’s own negligence
▪ General contractor cannot demand indemnity
from a sub for the GC’s own negligence or