Bloomberg Law - Document - United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct
[…] 898 (1997). It is not a case in which the National Government relieves the States of their own
primary responsibility to enact laws and policies for the safety and well being of their citizens.
See United States v. Morrison, 529 U. S. 598 (2000). Nor is it a case in which the exercise of
national power intrudes upon functions and duties traditionally committed to the State. See
Lopez, supra , at 580-581 (KENNEDY, J., concurring).
Rather, this is a discrete and narrow exercise of authority over a small class of persons already
subject to the federal power. Importantly, § 4248(d) requires the Attorney General to release
any civil detainee "to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or
was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment,"
providing a strong assurance that the proffered reason for the legislation's necessity is not a
mere artifice.
With these observations, I concur in the judgment of the Court.
JUSTICE ALITO, concurring in the judgment. I am concerned about the breadth of the Court's