Bloomberg Law - Document - United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct
[…] If the Government proves its claims by "clear and convincing evidence," the court will order the
prisoner's continued commitment in "the custody of the Attorney General," who must "make all
reasonable efforts to cause" the State where that person was tried, or the State where he is
domiciled, to "assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment." § 4248(d); cf.
Sullivan v. Freeman, 944 F. 2d 334, 337 (CA7 1991). If either State is willing to
[*1955]assume that responsibility, the Attorney General "shall release" the individual "to the
[**888]appropriate official" of that State. § 4248(d). But if, "notwithstanding such efforts,
neither such State will assume such responsibility," then "the Attorney General shall place the
person for treatment in a suitable [federal] facility." Ibid.; cf. § 4247(i)(A).
***
The question presented is whether the Necessary and Proper Clause, Art. I, § 8, cl. 18, grants
Congress authority sufficient to enact the statute before us. In resolving that question, we