Chief spokesperson of the country to the rest of the world. 5. Commander in Chief – head of all U.S. Armed Forces. 6. Chief Legislator – main architect of U.S. public policy. Sets overall congressional agenda. He suggests what major legislation should be about. 7. Party Chief – Leader of his political party. 8. Chief Citizen – “Representative of all the people.” He is expected to work for the people of the U.S. against private interests. III. Judicial Branch; (p. 506) Article III, Section 1, gives Congress the power to create a Supreme Court and “such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” Supreme Court and Inferior Courts U.S. has a dual court system, Federal, (over 100 Courts), and State courts. Inferior courts try most cases tried in Federal Courts. Federal Courts try cases that question constitutionality of law and those in which federal law is applied and/or interpreted.