Overview and Potential Effects
[…] If the required contribution towards coverage exceeds
8% of projected household income, the individual is not subject to the individual mandate penalty.
26 USC 5000A.
Affordable Care Act
Low Income Subsidies
Federal law provides for premium tax credits (aka, low income subsidies) for people between 100 and
400% of FPL.
26 U.S.C. 36B.
Affordable Care Act
Low Income Subsidies
The statutory tax credit language:
The "premium assistance credit amount" is the sum of the monthly premium assistance amounts for "all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.“
26 USC 36B(b)(1).
Affordable Care Act
Low Income Subsidies
The statutory tax credit language:
A "coverage month" is one in which the taxpayer is covered by a qualified health plan “that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1131 of the ACA.
“
26 USC 36B(c)(2)(a)(i).
Affordable Care Act
Low Income Subsidies
IRS tax credit regulations:
The IRS adopted regulations making the tax credits available to qualifying individuals who enroll in coverage in any exchange, including state-run and federally-facilitated Exchanges.