Everify SAVE Title VI Presentation
[…] Department of Audits by December 31st




Public Employer’s E-Verify Number
Public Employer’s Date of Authorization to
use E-Verify
Legal name, address, and E-Verify Number of
Contractor
Date of the contract between Public Employer
and Contractor

Contracts for the physical performance of
services, which must include:
◦ Public Works Contracts
◦ Contracts for the maintenance, repair and operation
of buildings and structures

Discuss further broadening of scope of
reported contracts with your county or city
attorney


O.C.G.A. §13-10-91(7)(A) states, in part, “Not
later than December 31 of each year, a public
employer shall submit a compliance report to the
state auditor certifying compliance with the
provisions of this subsection. Such compliance
report shall contain the public employer’s federal
work authorization program verification user
number and date of authorization and the legal
name, address, and federal work authorization
program user number of the contractor and the
date of the contract between the contractor and
public employer.”

The Georgia Department of Audits and
Accounts is working to develop a 2012
template for use by state agencies and
political subdivisions that complies with the
requirements of this provision and that may
be submitted either electronically or by
mail. This webpage will be updated once the