Everify SAVE Title VI Presentation
[…] with the affidavit must be verified through
the SAVE system
An “applicant” is any natural person, 18 years
or
older, who has made application for access to
public benefits on behalf of an individual,
business, corporation, partnership or other
private entity.
O.C.G.A. § 50-36-1(a)(3)

Immigrants

Non-immigrants

It CANNOT be used to verify U.S. Citizens

Federal Public Benefit Definition

State and Local Public Benefit Definition

Statutory List of Benefits

Public Benefits that Apply to Local Governments

AG’s List of Public Benefits
8 U.S.C. Section 1611 (c) (1) defines ‘federal public benefit’ as:
“any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial
license provided by an agency of the United States or by
appropriated funds of the United States; and
any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted
housing, postsecondary education, food assistance,
unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which
payments or assistance are provided to an individual,
household,
or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by
appropriated funds of the United States. “
8 U.S.C. Section 1621 (c) (1) defines ‘state and local public
benefit’ as:
“any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial
license provided by an agency of a State or local government
or by appropriated funds of a State or local government; and