Update#3.101912
[…] Conn. UPM §4030.47 (See Appendix O).
An immediate annuity in a qualified retirement plan is not assignable. Section
206(d) of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA)(29 USC
§1056(d)(1))[“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may
not be assigned or alienated”]; IRC §401(a)(13)[ “A trust shall not constitute a qualified
trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits
provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”]. IRAs in Connecticut are also
not assignable by law. CGS §52-321a(a)[IRAs and retirement plans are “conclusively
presumed to be a restriction on the transfer of a beneficial interest of the debtor in a trust
that is enforceable under the laws of this state”]. J.G. Wentworth and other annuity
settlement companies will not purchase annuities in a retirement plan because of the antialienation laws under ERISA and IRC §408. See, e.g., John Zepeda of J.G. Wentworth,
Rethinking Your Client’s Access to Medicaid, January 1, 2008, at