Preparing Your Damages Case/Defense
[…] Fraudulent court record, lien or claim against property: § 12.002(b).
•
•
Greater of actual damages or $10,000, court costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees,
and exemplary damages “in an amount to be determined by the court.”
Interception of communication: §§ 123.004.
•
Statutory damages of $10,000, plus actual damages in excess of $10,000,
punitive damages “to be determined by the court or jury,” and reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs.
5
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
• Recoveries in certain civil actions (cont’d).
•
•
Theft of trade secrets: Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (eff. 9/1/13) Section
134A.004.
•
A claimant is entitled to injunctive relief, exemplary damages, and actual
damages, which can include “both the actual loss caused by misappropriation
and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into
account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other
methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by
imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s
unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.”
•
Court may award fees to the prevailing party under certain circumstances –
generally bad faith by plaintiff or defendant or “willful and malicious
misappropriation.” § 134.005
Civil theft: § 134.005.
•
Actual damages, plus an amount not to exceed $1,000, court costs, and