Preparing Your Damages Case/Defense
[…] See Roberts v. U.S. Home Corp., 694 S.W.2d 129, 134
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, no writ).
• Loss of goodwill. See Texas & Pac. Ry v. Mercer, 90 S.W.2d 557, 560
(Tex. 1936); Checker Bag Co. v. Washington, 27 S.W.3d 625, 637 (Tex.
App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).
• Liquidated damages.
• Nominal damages.
• Available when the injured party has not suffered an actual loss or
cannot prove the amount of loss.
12
Attorneys’ Fees
• Authority for a recovery of attorneys’ fees.
• TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE.
• § 38.001 (breach of contract, sworn account, services, labor, material,
etc.).
• § 37.009 (declaratory judgment – “court may award costs and
reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees as are equitable and just”).
• § 30.021 (motion to dismiss – prevailing party).
• “In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in
whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss filed under the rules
adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g),
Government Code, the court shall award costs and reasonable
and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”
• No reported cases on this section.
• See also § 27.009 (motion to dismiss action in response to
exercise of right to free speech, right to petition, or right of
association).
13
Attorneys’ Fees (cont’d)
• Authority for recovery (cont’d).
• TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE.