Preparing Your Damages Case/Defense
[…] •
Does not apply to the extent another law establishes a lower maximum amount of
damages for a particular claim.
•
§ 41.002: Exclusions from the Damages Act:
•
Actions under TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.21 (Texas Free Enterprise and
Antitrust Act of 1983);
•
DTPA actions, “except as specifically provided in Section 17.50 of that Act.”
•
Actions under Chapter 36 of the Human Resources Code (Medicaid Fraud
Prevention); and
•
Actions under Chapter 21 of the Insurance Code (bad faith).
16
Exemplary Damages
• Statutory authorization for recovery of exemplary damages.
• TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 41.003, 41.004.
• Exemplary damages are recoverable “only if the claimant proves by
clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the
claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from”:
• Fraud
• Malice, or
• Gross negligence.
• Jury must be unanimous in its finding of liability for and amount of
exemplary damages.
• Jury must be instructed that to find exemplary damages, the answer
regarding the amount must be unanimous.