Preparing Your Damages Case/Defense
[…] • Fraudulent transfers: §§ 24.009, 24.013.
• Creditor may recover the value of the asset at the time of transfer, or
the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, plus costs and
attorneys’ fees “as are equitable and just.”
• Fraud in a real estate or stock transaction: § 27.01(b), (e).
• Actual and exemplary damages, attorneys’ fees, expert witness fees,
costs for copies of depositions, costs of court.
7
Texas Business & Commerce Code
• Recoveries in certain civil actions (cont’d).
•
Contracts for sale of goods.
•
•
Seller’s breach.
•
§ 2.711 (recovery of purchase price paid for rejected goods).
•
§ 2.712 (difference between cost of cover and contract price, less
expenses saved).
•
§ 2.713 (measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller
is “the difference between the market prices at the time when the buyer
learned of the breach and the contract price, together with any incidental
and consequential damages,” less expenses saved).
•
§ 2.714-15 (measure of damages for breach of warranty, consequential
and incidental damages, including injury to person or property proximately
resulting from any breach of warranty).
Buyer’s breach.
•
§ 2.708 (difference between contract price and market value at time of