All Relevant 2AC Blocks - openCaselist 2013-2014
[…] control over this situation. That's why they're trying to worry business and Wall Street and other outside
actors who could put pressure on the GOP.
Obama XO
Polman 9/19/13 (Dick, Writer for National Interest, "National Interest: How Obama CAn Stop the
Apocalypse")
But, in the interests of protecting our credit rating, and ensuring that Uncle Sam keeps paying his bills,
Obama can thwart apocalypse any time he wants to . The weapon is the 14th amendment of the U.S.
Constitution. I've italicized the relevant passages of Section 4:¶ "The validity of the public debt of the
United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for
services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned."¶ This section was adopted
shortly after the Civil War. The feds feared that ex-Confederate sympathizers, newly elected to Congress
from southern states, might try for their own partisan reasons to meddle with the Union's borrowing
authority - and hence, its ability to pay its bills.