These questions are beyond the scope of the present case.” Outpatient/CONREP: ??? Now What Do we Do? Persuasion/Consent Obtain authorization order from court (all commitments): Qawi “separate proceeding” to determine capacity or 5300 dangerousness Emergencies: §1370(a)(1)(F)(2)(B)(vi); MDO (Qawi); SVP (Calhoun) Prompt request to court; copies to parties; hand-deliver or document receipt Careful justification and documentation of request Request should follow the “staging” pattern of §1370(a)(1)(F)(2)(B) Follow-up W.I.C. §5008(m) "a situation in which action to impose treatment over the person's objection is immediately necessary for the preservation of life or the prevention of serious bodily harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first gain consent. It is not necessary for harm to take place or become unavoidable prior to treatment." 9 C.C.R §853: “…a sudden marked change in the patient's condition so that action is immediately necessary for the preservation of the life or the prevention of serious bodily harm to the patient or others, and it is impracticable to first obtain consent."