In Re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1 “We hold that in order to give MDO's the same rights as LPS patients, an MDO can be compelled to take antipsychotic medication in a nonemergency situation only if a court, at the time the MDO is committed or recommitted, or in a separate proceeding, makes one of two findings: (1) that the MDO is incompetent or incapable of making decisions about his medical treatment [WIC §§5332, 5358; Riese vs. St. Mary’s]; or (2) that the MDO is dangerous within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5300.” [Substantive DP;Statutory interpretation] In Re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1 Subdivision (g) of Penal Code section 2972 of the MDO Act states, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in this subdivision, the person committed shall be considered to be an involuntary mental health patient and he or she shall be entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 [of the LPS Act].... [T]he State Department of Mental Health may adopt regulations to modify those rights as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the inpatient facility in which the patient is being held." In Re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1 “… the LPS Act implicitly addresses state interests in institutional security in nonemergency situations by not including patients committed under (WIC) section 5300…among those patients with the right to refuse medication.