HB2357-SAA - Texas Legislature Online
[…] (3) "Purchaser" and "seller" have the meanings assigned by
SECTION 166. Same as House version.
173
CONFERENCE
House Bill 2357
Senate Amendments
Section-by-Section Analysis
HOUSE VERSION
SENATE VERSION (IE)
Section 501.002.
SECTION 172. Section 504.004, Transportation Code, is
redesignated as Section 504.0011, Transportation Code, and
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 504.0011 [504.004]. RULES [AND FORMS]. The
board may adopt rules [and the department may issue forms]
to implement and administer this chapter.
SECTION 167. Same as House version.
SECTION 173. Section 504.002, Transportation Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 504.002. [PROVISIONS OF] GENERAL PROVISIONS
[APPLICABILITY]. Unless expressly provided by this
chapter or by department rule:
(1) except for license plates specified as exempt, [any vehicle
is eligible to be issued specialty license plates, provided that
the department may vary the design of a license plate to
accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other than a
passenger car or light truck;
[(2) an application for specialty license plates must be
submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided
that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to
particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be
accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that
the applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;
[(3)] the fee for issuance of a [specialty] license plate,
including replacement plates, is in addition to each other fee
that is paid for [or] at the time of the registration of the motor
vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state
highway fund;
SECTION 168. Same as House version.
174
CONFERENCE
House Bill 2357
Senate Amendments
Section-by-Section Analysis
HOUSE VERSION
SENATE VERSION (IE)
(2) if the registration period is greater than 12 months, the
expiration date of a specialty license plate, symbol, tab, or
other device shall be aligned with the registration period, and
the specialty plate fee shall be adjusted pro rata, except that if
the statutory annual fee for a specialty license plate is $5 or
less, it may not be prorated;
(3) [(4) each fee described by this chapter is an annual fee,
provided that the department may prorate the fee for a
specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the
license plate fee to the registration period for the motor
vehicle for which the license plate was issued, and if a fee is
prorated the allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account
or fund shall be prorated in proportion;
[(5)] the department is the exclusive owner of the design of
each [specialty] license plate;