However, the Restatement rejects this. Courts sometimes strain to find a detriment for the policy purpose of fulfilling the parties’ intent. For example, if a creditor allows a debtor to pay a lesser fee and the debtor pays it before the due date, this may be consideration. So too may be a lesser payment in lieu of declaring bankruptcy. Courts sometimes allow renegotiation to be binding if there are unforeseen difficulties, even though there is no consideration. [b] – Under UCC §2-209(1) “An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” [H] – Requirements and Output Contracts In a requirements contract, a buyer agrees to buy all his requirements (or perhaps a fixed percentage) from the seller. In an output contract, the seller agrees to sell all her output (or perhaps a fixed percentage) to the buyer.