So too may be a lesser payment in lieu of declaring bankruptcy. Courts sometimes allow renegotiation to be binding if there are unforeseen difficulties, even though there is no consideration. [b] – Under UCC §2-209(1) “An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” [H] – Requirements and Output Contracts In a requirements contract, a buyer agrees to buy all his requirements (or perhaps a fixed percentage) from the seller. In an output contract, the seller agrees to sell all her output (or perhaps a fixed percentage) to the buyer. UCC § 2-306 has (like other sections of the Code) influenced common law. The § 2-306(1) states that “A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.” Thus, the parties are required to act in good faith, which constitutes a detriment.