(f) Communication made in a speech, article, publication, or other material that is distributed and made available to the public, or through radio, television, cable television, the Internet, or other medium of mass communication. (g) Communication made in writing which becomes a public record subject to the provisions of RSA 91-A, the right-to-know law, provided in response to a written request by a legislative or executive branch official. 9 (h) Communication made to the governor or to any member of the executive council, member of the general court, or public official as defined in RSA 15-B:2, X by an employee on behalf of his or her employer that would otherwise require registration under RSA 15:1, II, provided that the person making the communication: (1) Is not required to register and report as a lobbyist for any person, including the employer on whose behalf the communication exempted under this subparagraph is made; (2) Is not specifically compensated by the employer or any other person for making the communication; (3) Has not been required to make the communication by the employer or any other person required to register and report under this chapter; and (4) The purpose of the communication is to allow the employee to communicate the employer's views or his or her personal views on any matter within the scope of RSA 15:1, II that may affect the employer and/or the employee in his or her capacity as an employee. 10 NH RSA 15:5 Prohibited Activities. – I. Except as provided in paragraph II, no recipient of a grant or appropriation of state funds may use the state funds to lobby or attempt to influence legislation, participate in political activity, or contribute funds to any entity engaged in these