and Ownership vs. Guardianship of Animals
[…] Various local communities around the country,
including in Colorado, have enacted ordinances
declaring that one does not own an animal but, rather,
is the guardian or custodian of the animal.
In 2001 Rhode Island became the first state to
incorporate the use of the word “guardian” into its
statutes dealing with animals.
Rhode Island R.I. Code § 4-13-41: Use of the terms owner or
guardian:
“Wherever the word ‘owner’ shall appear in this
chapter [Animals and Animal Husbandry–Dogs] it shall
also mean and may be interchanged with the word
‘guardian’ as defined in [R.I. Code] § 4-13-1.2.”
R.I. Code § 4-13-1.2(10) “‘Guardian’ shall mean a person(s) having the
same rights and responsibilities of an owner, keeper and
both terms shall be used interchangeably. A guardian
shall also mean a person who possesses, has title to or
an interest in, harbors or has control, custody or
possession of an animal and who is responsible for an
animal’s safety and well-being.”
Ownership to Guardianship?


Guardianships are a fiduciary relationship that
imposes a duty of the highest fidelity and requires the
guardian always act in the best interest of the ward
(animal).