SENTENCING FOR DOLLARS: THE FINANCIAL CONSEQUENCES
[…] legislation imposing financial penalties
FLORIDA
Final report of the Governor’s Ex-Offender Task Force
November 2006
Recommendations:
7. That FDC (Florida Department of Corrections)
increase family contact and reduce financial
strain on inmates’ families through:
–
Development and implementation of forms and
procedures that allow for modification of child
support at reception or shortly thereafter to reflect the
inability to pay while incarcerated and to avoid the
accumulation of unpayable arrears.
CONCLUSION
The legislature has embraced, the policy
goal of reintegration:
■ In 2006 Penal Law §1.05(6) was amended to
add a new goal to sentencing in New York:
“the promotion of their successful and
productive reentry and reintegration back into
society.”
ASPIRATIONAL GOALS REQUIRE
CHANGES IN EVERYDAY PRACTICE:
• It is time to confront our attraction to financial
penalties head on
• We need to de-emphasize “revenue enhancement”
as a criminal justice policy goal
• Focus on stimulating, encouraging, and improving