SENTENCING FOR DOLLARS: THE FINANCIAL CONSEQUENCES
[…] Directive No. 2788
• 20% from money earned while in prison
• 50% from money sent from outside prison
• If two encumbrances active:
– 40% from money earned in prison
– 100% from money sent from outside prison
NO SMALL SUM
The amount collected annually by DOCS
from “inmates’ funds” for fines, fees and
surcharges:
$2.5 million
DISCIPLINARY SURCHARGES
Imposed by DOCS as a “mandatory
disciplinary surcharge”
• Developed as a revenue generating idea
• $5.00 assessed automatically for Tier II and
Tier III infractions
• Total collected between 1995-2003:
$3.5 million
PAYING ON PAROLE
• Executive Law §259-a(9)(a) provides for a
$30.00/month supervision fee
PAYING ON PROBATION
Executive Law §257-c:
“…every county and the city of New York, may
adopt a local law requiring individuals currently
serving or who shall be sentenced to a period of
probation upon conviction of any crime under
Article 31 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law to pay to
the local probation department…an administrative
fee of thirty dollars per month.”
EXAMPLES OF COUNTY
IMPOSED FEES
•
•
•
•
•
Related to Probation
Drug Testing ($8.00/test)
Probation Pre-sentence Investigation Report
($300.00)
Electronic Monitoring ($8.00/day)
Supervision of Probationer (Non-DWI)
($30.00/month)
Victim Impact Panel ($30.00/session)
OPINION OF THE