The result was that this problem took the students more than the 60-90 minutes for which I had planned. Research Problem #1: Answer Possible Answer/Method For the Napkin portion (which you might have looked into): 1. In Westlaw I went to "state materials" then "Michigan" then "Michigan Civil Jurisprudence" then "Contracts." 2. I searched around in the Michigan Civil Jurisprudence until I found 5A Mich. Civ. Jur. Contracts § 7 (Instruments of Contract; Writing). 3. From browsing the cases in that treatise, I hit on the Michigan Supreme Court case Forge v. Smith, 458 Mich. 198 (1998), which then led me to Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 566.108 "Michigan Statute of Frauds; contract for interest in lands other than one year lease; sales at auction." 4. I looked in the "Notes of Decision" for the statute. From there, I got a whole score of cases which, while never addressing napkin agreements specifically, made it clear that an informal contract like the napkin agreement is probably going to be upheld.