So the Necronomicon would be covered under this guideline, which provides several additional level increases because the theft included an object of cultural heritage.3 This does not change the “up to ten years,” as the guidelines must be “consistent with all pertinent provisions of any Federal statute.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(a). Still, we should let the library know of this provision, and let them know that they can safely post that the theft of their rare and valuable books can be punished under federal law by a sentence of up to 10 years plus a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 668(a)(1) defines a museum as an organization that is in the U.S., “is established for an essentially educational or aesthetic purpose,” has a professional staff, and “owns, utilizes, and cares for tangible objects that are exhibited to the public on a regular schedule.” 2 I’m assuming that 18 U.S.C. § 2315 does not apply as there is no mention of the kids crossing the state lines with the stolen book. 3 Michigan Law The Michigan Penal Code has a specific provision related to “larceny from libraries.” § 75.364, which provides that larceny from libraries is a