2015 Early Childhood Privacy and Confidentiality Workshop
[…] Are my teachers prepared to meet the needs of the families we serve?
Is my class/child development on track to succeed when they enter
school?
Is “this” instructional strategy working for this child?
Does the self‐regulation of a child predict their school success in K?
How effective is this program? (General program evaluation)
What would the impact of increased quality standards have on the
workforce?
What is the best program for my child? Where are programs located?
Is my child on track to be ready for school?
7
Early Childhood Education
Program Definition
According to 20 USCS § 1003(8), the term “early childhood
education program” means –
 “(A) a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program
carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et
seq.), including a migrant or seasonal Head Start
program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head Start
program or an Early Head Start program that also
receives State funding;
 (B) a State licensed or regulated child care program; or
8
Early Childhood Education
Program Definition
C) a program that—
– (i) serves children from birth through age six that
addresses the children's cognitive (including
language, early literacy, and early mathematics),
social, emotional, and physical development; and
– (ii) is –
• (I) a State pre-kindergarten program;
• (II) a program authorized under section 619 or part
C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
[20 USCS § 1419 or §§ 1431 et seq.]; or
• (III) a program operated by a local educational
agency.”
9
Privacy Considerations in Using
Early Childhood Data
 What legal obligation do EC educational agencies
and institutions have to protect PII from students
records?
 Privacy of individual student records is protected under
FERPA
– Other Federal, State, and local laws, such as HIPAA