Brochure - Crowell & Moring
[…] jurisdiction” to include:
– premises of U.S. diplomatic, consular, military or other U.S.
government missions or entities in foreign states; and
– residences in foreign states and land used for purposes of the
missions or entities, or used by U.S. personnel assigned to the
missions or entities
 This was the jurisdictional basis used to convict David
Passaro – a contractor working for the CIA – of assault
for killing a prisoner at Asababad Asababad Base in
Afghanistan in June 2003.
7
What Laws Apply?
UCMJ
 2006: John Warner National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 amended
10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(10)
– “The following persons are subject to this chapter:
– (10) In time of declared war or a contingency
operation, persons serving with or accompanying an
armed force in the field.”
8
What Laws Apply?
Law of Armed Conflict
 LOAC coverage is unclear
 What laws apply?
 What is the status of private security
contractors?
9
What Laws Apply?
Applicability of LOAC
 9/11 attack by non-state actors
 War in Afghanistan produces al Qaida and Taliban