Some Benefit,* or Something Else? - Seattle University School of Law
[…] participating in the program and cannot be denied special
education and related services as a result of the child’s
advanced placement.

OCR gave the following example: If a student's IEP or plan under
Section 504 provides for Braille materials in order to participate
in the regular education program, and she enrolls in an
accelerated or advanced history class, then she also must
receive Braille materials for that class. The same would be true
for other needed related aids and services such as extended
time on tests or the use of a computer to take notes.
45
A REGULAR EDUCATION DIPLOMA
IDEA, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(1)(iv) – “the term regular high school diploma
does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the
State’s academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational
development credential (GED).”

Hence, the implication is that an otherwise eligible student with a
disability who has acquired a GED, but not a regular high school diploma is
not excluded from services under IDEA.

Barnett v. Memphis City Schs., 2004 WL 2452542 (6th Cir. 2004).