KB: IN THE NEWEST VERSION OF THE REGULATIONS, THE BOARD STATES THAT YOUTH FACTORS DO NOT HAVE TO BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING THE SETBACK PERIOD UNDER MARSY’S LAW. I THINK WE SHOULD DEFINITELY PUSH BACK ON THIS. 4. HR: Update BWS language to match PC § 4801 (Title 15 §§ 2000(b)(11) and 2239). a. change "criminal behavior was the result of the victimization" to "give great weight to any information or evidence that, at the time of the commission of the crime, the prisoner had experienced intimate partner battering” — just prior to 1996 or all? b. change BWS to IPB 11 Appendix 1: Suggested Suitability/Unsuitability Factors for Youth Offender Parole Hearings HRW/ FSFY, 11/13/13 § (new section number) Determination of Suitability in Youth Offender Parole Hearings (a) General.