Hampton v. Gilleland, 61 Wash. 2d 537, 543, 379 P.2d 194, 197 (1963) Purpose Of The Statute Notice that pursuit of truth is not mentioned in cases that apply the statute. It is not a truth seeking devise, it is a fairness device. Ultimately the purpose is to promote fairness, even at the possible loss of credible evidence, anticipating justice will be served.* * C. T. Moser, no citation to authority Deadman’s Statute; Use and Abuse ELEMENTS OF THE STATUTE RCW 5.60.030 states in part: “(I)n an action ... where the adverse party sues or defends ... as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ...” O'Steen v. Wineberg's Estate, 30 Wash.