The Deadman's Statute
[…] in making a conveyance in writing will not
be defeated by parol description of his
acts and purposes after his death.”
Hampton v. Gilleland, 61 Wash. 2d 537, 543,
379 P.2d 194, 197 (1963)
Purpose Of The Statute

Notice that pursuit of truth is not
mentioned in cases that apply the statute.


It is not a truth seeking devise, it is a fairness
device.
Ultimately the purpose is to promote fairness,
even at the possible loss of credible evidence,
anticipating justice will be served.*
* C. T. Moser, no citation to authority
Deadman’s Statute; Use and Abuse
ELEMENTS OF THE STATUTE
RCW 5.60.030 states in part:

“(I)n an action ... where the adverse party sues
or defends ... as deriving right or title by,
through or from any deceased person ... then a
party in interest or to the record, shall not be
admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to
any transaction had by him or her with, or any
statement made to him or her, or in his or her
presence, by any such deceased ...”
O'Steen v. Wineberg's Estate, 30 Wash. App. 923, 935, 640 P.2d 28, 35
(1982)
Party In Interest

A witness is considered a party in interest:


1) if the witness stands to either gain or lose
as a direct result of the judgment; or
2) if the record may be used as evidence