Commonwealth v. Frye, Brief for the Commonwealth
[…] 290 & n. 8.
That Hiltz said “‘Hi”’ to the victim before the 58A hearing, was not, without more, a “fact of an incriminating nature.”
King, 436 Mass. at 259. Compare Funches, 379 Mass. at 291 (witness who testified that defendants went to his house
and told him they wanted to buy heroin had not testified to a fact of an incriminating nature). Indeed, Hiltz did not even
testify whether the victim had greeted her first. As such, Hiltz' 58A testimony did not suffice to prove an element of the
crime of witness intimidation. See G.L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St.2010, c. 256, § 120 (elements: 1) “directly or indirectly, willfully” “threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury, emotional injury, economic injury or
property damage to”; or “conveys a gift, offer or promise of anything of value to;” or “misleads, intimidates or harasses”; 2) “a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation” [or other persons not pertinent here];