Commonwealth v. Frye, Brief for the Commonwealth
[…] disregard, with such a proceeding.”) Hiltz' “‘Hi”’ plainly did not convey a gift; was not a “threat[]” or an “offer or
promise of anything of value; and was not “mislead [ing].” And without more, it did not constitute “intimidat[ion]”.[FN11]
FN11. See and contrast Commonwealth v. Casiano, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 705 (2007) (defendant's act of
pointing a cell phone at an undercover police officer waiting to testify against defendant and pressing buttons
as if he were taking photographs constituted witness “intimidation” where the action threatened the officer's
continuing safety); G.L. c. 268, § 13B(3) ( “‘harass' shall mean to engage in any act directed at a specific
person or persons, which act seriously alarms or annoys such person or persons and would cause a reasonable
person to suffer substantial emotional distress”).
And even if Hiltz' 58A testimony was incriminating, answering further questions about the substance of the conver-