Commonwealth v. Frye, Brief for the Commonwealth
[…] THE COURT: Overruled. You may answer.
A. No. He was helping me issues mainly with (inaudible) I. was going through a Probate & Family Court matter
which, I mean, I (inaudible) with my son. He was helping me with issues like that, you know. I mean, stuff like that.
(Inaudible) therapy. I mean, my support system
(Tr. 1/155). The defendant now contends this testimony constituted privileged social-worker client communications
and its admission was “reversible error” D.Br. 41.
This borders on the specious. Any privilege that existed was Ellison's to claim, not the defendant's. G.L. c. 112, § 135B
(“[I]n any court proceeding ... a client shall have the privilege of refusing to *31 disclose and of preventing a witness
from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker ... relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client's mental or emotional condition”) (emphasis added). Under the statue, “[i]f a client is
incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in the client's behalf.” Id. There is
no indication that Ellison was incompetent.