White Collar Crime – Eliason – Fall 2011
[…] -New 18 U.S.C. §1519: document destruction or alteration in federal agency investigations and bankruptcy
Broader than 1505 – doesn’t require a pending proceeding (only if proceeding is “anticipated”)
Weaker intent than 1505: knowledge of obstructive acts AND intent to obstruct
-New 18 U.S.C. §1520: destruction of corporate audit records
Doesn’t require corrupt intent – only “knowingly and willfully”
Establishes positive duty to retain records and penalties (“knowing and willful” fail to meet duty)
New Section 1512:
-Section 1512(c) applies to anyone who corruptly “obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding or
attempts to do so” (the new omnibus clause?)
-“Official proceeding” is defined broadly to include proceedings before all three branches of government
-The official proceeding does not need to be pending (see §1512(f)(1))
-Penalty is 20 years, versus 10 years for §1503
X. Procedural Issues
A. Immunization