White Collar Crime – Eliason – Fall 2011
[…] (Tangible property or Intangible property)
-The “lulling letters” theory: when a fraudster sends letters to the person who he defrauded to put that person at ease
or lull them into complacency, that is furtherance of the scheme (because it covers it up)
-The object of the fraud must be property in the hands of the victim at the time of fraud; government regulatory
interests (like unissued licenses) are not property (Cleveland)
-Once the license is issued, then it becomes property, but before issued the state doesn’t have a property interest in it
-After McNally, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 1346:
“For the purposes of [mail and wire fraud and other statutes], the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’
includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”
-After the enactment of §1346, twenty years of confusion followed in the lower courts
-The vast majority of cases where §1346 was applied were corruption/bribery cases
But there were more marginal cases (i.e. patronage issues, IRS employee snooper)
Skilling v. United States