Although she may have valued the clothes differently, 69 the court applied a simpler rule. [2] – Home Offices Although home offices were once common deductions, the current statute—26 U.S.C. § 280A—is pretty harsh. The general rule for residences is, “in the case of a taxpayer who is an individual or an S corporation, no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.”70 And while an exception is made for home offices,71 the requirements are steep.