For example, §§ 132(a)(5), (b), (i), and (j)(5) together conspire to allow airline employees untaxed travel benefits. This lowers the salary airlines must pay, and thus ultimately transfers money from the government’s fisc to airline travelers. This in turn leads to erroneous price signals and to greater-than-socially-optimal consumption of certain goods. Another kind of benefit employers offer is a “cafeteria plan” (which pertains to insurance, not food). Cafeteria plans give employees a choice between types of insurance or cash. If it weren’t for 26 U.S.C. § 125, money paid into insurance under the auspices of a cafeteria plan would be taxed. That’s because it’s tantamount to the employer saying, “Here’s some extra income that we really think you ought to put into insurance.” But § 125(a) says “no amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may choose among the benefits of the plan.” (Emphasis added.) § 1.02 – The Concept of Income and Tax Expenditures [A] – Income and What to Tax We could have a capitation tax: everyone pays $5,000. We don’t because it would be regressive and would bankrupt some people.