Per Professor Kaplow, this doesn’t work because of the word “excludable.” If the word were “excluded,” the sections would actually coordinate. [B] – Prizes, Scholarships, and Government Transfers Prizes and Awards Prizes and awards are covered by 26 U.S.C. § 74(a): “Except as otherwise provided in this section or in section 117 (relating to qualified scholarships), gross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards.” This prevents a taxpayer from arguing that a prize was really a gift. Subsection (b) exempts from (a) some prizes and award to charitable organizations. In Turner v. Commissioner,38 the Tax Court ruled that a radio contest winner received income when he won a cruise.