Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 86 (1992) (citation and quotation marks omitted, internal punctuation altered), as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 779, 783. 91 26 C.F.R. § 1.263(a)-5. 92 Estate of Rockefeller v. Comm’r, 762 F.2d 264, 268 (2d Cir. 1985), as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 796. 93 See generally Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 830, 857–61; 26 U.S.C. § 197. 90 25 [A] – Interest Although 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) says, “There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness,” it exempts most personal interest.