But Prof. Kaplow says this is a weird rule to solve that problem, and most people with lots of capital assets are rich, anyway. It may be to counter distorted incentives (e.g., lock-in), but distorted incentives typically follow from other tax goodies, so why heap distortion upon distortion? Finally, it might be to counter inflation, but again, we’d be better with a policy that actually addresses inflation. Taxpayers will argue that an asset is capital as it goes up but ordinary as it goes down. Section 1221 defines capital assets, but the definition is sort of backwards: it says “the term ‘capital asset’ means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business),” then lists a bunch of exceptions. But courts don’t treat everything not specifically exempted as capital assets. [B] – Property Held for Sale to Customers Items in inventories aren’t capital assets.142 A subdeveloper owns inventory, not capital assets. But a hotelier owns a capital asset.