So the Court takes the opposite tack of the Duberstein Court, announcing a bright-line rule in lieu of a fact-driven un-rule. And in the case of business meals, courts have held some nondeductible. In Moss v. Commissioner,62 a law firm met daily at a particular restaurant to discuss cases. While it was undisputed that business was done in the restaurant, the Seventh Circuit held that meeting in the restaurant wasn’t a business necessity, and thus not covered by § 162. Entertainment Section 274 limits and qualifies some things that would otherwise be deductible under § 162 or § 212. The statute has several provisions: There is no deduction for an activity “generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, unless the taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to” business or a business discussion.63 But some expenses are deductible: food served on the premises; certain entertainment treated and reported as compensation to employees, etc.64 The cost of food, beverages, and entertainment that are deductible must be divided by two. 65 There is a