indebtedness” and “home equity indebtedness.”99 Acquisition indebtedness is money used to buy or improve the house, and it must be secured by the house.100 It cannot, in aggregate, exceed $1 million. 101 Home equity indebtedness means loans secured by the house, and cannot exceed $100,000 (or the value of the house).102 And the taxpayer can keep a primary home and one other home under the provisions of the section.103 See the next section for an example of how the mortgage interest and property tax deduction work together with imputed rent to create strong incentives for home ownership. Section 265(a) tries to prevent one means of tax avoidance made possible by interest deductibility: “No deduction shall be allowed for . . . [i]nterest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.” So a person who owns municipal bonds, but rather than liquidating them borrows money to invest in a business deal, has presumptively borrowed the money to carry the municipal bonds.