But in another sense, it’s part of the broader activity of finding oil. So it’s not entirely clear whether it ought to be expensed or capitalized. The Code allows most exploration and development to be expensed. [4] – Inventories Like depreciation, inventories made in an earlier year involved the exchange of money for goods of an equivalent value and similarly require the business to track their value. 86 The wild card is that both input and output; that is, the price to manufacture widgets and at which they can be sold can change—the casebook summarizes the relevant statutes and regulations.87 [B] – Current Expense vs. Capital Expenditure Section 263(a)(1) denies a deduction for “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” The rest of the section lays out exceptions. Whatever § 263 excludes is a capital expenditure and must be depreciated under § 167(a). A good example of the dividing line between a current expense and a capital expenditure, then, is the difference between a repair and an improvement.