United States,33 holding that embezzled funds are income. If the embezzler repays the embezzled funds, he can claim a loss on that year’s return. While this rule avoids some peculiarities (the defense in tax court that something was actually stolen; more favorable treatment for criminals), it does make it harder for the crime victim to get his money back—he may be fighting the IRS. § 1.06 – Gifts and Kindred Items Gifts are income under the Haig-Simons definition. But 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) says, “Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.” There are various arguments and counterarguments. The money has already been taxed. But gratuitous payments are often taxed. And there is surely value created for the donor in giving a gift. Note also that § 102 isn’t the complete rule: though gifts are exempt for the recipient under income tax, there is a standalone gift tax that affects the donor.34 This interacts with the estate tax to prevent a wealthy person from giving everything away before death. [A] – Business Gifts Section 102(c) says the gift exception “shall not exclude from gross income any amount transferred by or for an employer to, or for the benefit of, an employee.” Thus, employees can’t get gifts from employers. Before those statutory provisions enacted bright-line rules, Commissioner v. Duberstein35 controlled the issue of employer gifts.