This is taxable but generally not taxed. 30 26 U.S.C. § 108(f)(1). Id. § 118(a). 32 Comm’r v. Wilcox, 327 U.S. 404 (1946). 33 366 U.S. 213 (1961), as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 446. 34 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 2501–10. 35 363 U.S. 278 (1960), as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 179. 36 Duberstein, 363 U.S. at 289, as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 184. 37 453 F.2d 61 (2d Cir. 1971), as reprinted in Andrews & Wiedenbeck, supra note 4, at 200. 31 15 Section 274(b) says, “No deduction shall be allowed under § 162 or § 212 for any expense for gifts made directly or indirectly to any individual . . . . For purposes of this section, the term ‘gift’ means any item excludable from gross income of the recipient under section 102.” The goal here is to prevent the IRS from being whipsawed by the business and gift recipient taking inconsistent positions—the employer deducting the payment as a business expense and the employee reporting it as a gift. Per Professor Kaplow, this doesn’t work because of the word “excludable.”