Yet this is technically inefficient. § 1.03 – Recovery of Capital [A] – Basis and Related Concepts The key issues when it comes to capital are the amount of gain or loss, timing, and whether the tax rate is ordinary or discounted. The following example highlights the key variables: A person buys a casebook for $150. She spends $5 to buy tabs, which she uses to mark the important passages in the book. Because she is so insightful, she is able to sell the book for $200. In the alternative version, she sells the book for $50. Term Example 1 Example 2 Section Basis $150 $150 § 1012(a) Adjusted Basis $155 $155 § 1011(a) Amount Realized $200 $50 § 1001(b) Gain / Loss $45 ($105) § 1001(a) Language “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property . . . .” “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis . . . adjusted as provided in section 1016.” “The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.”