If the value of the property isn’t clear, the IRS will use the federal interest rate to determine a value for Blackacre. 177 [B] – Deferred and Contingent Payments on Sales In Bernice Patton Testamentary Trust v. United States,178 the Court of Claims refused to apply the “open transaction method” to value a note with lots of contingencies. The open transaction method allows the taxpayer first to recover basis, then to pay further income at the capital gains rate. Basically, the court held that accountants are now quite good at valuing assets, and that the installment method under 26 U.S.C. § 453(b)(1) (“a disposition of property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs”) should nearly always apply. Under the installment method, basis recovery and gains are taxed proportionately during the contract term; any remaining payments are treated as interest.