Government Transfers IRS rulings have excluded welfare benefits from income. But unemployment compensation is different: “In the case of an individual, gross income includes unemployment compensation.”42 Social Security benefits are also taxed, but in a more complicated way: sometimes half of the benefits are taxed, sometimes a different amount. 43 [C] – Tax Consequences of Gifts, etc. [1] – Interest Income Section 102 says that although “[g]ross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance,”44 “the income from” those things is gross income.45 Also, “where the gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance is of income from property, the amount of such income” counts as gross income.46 This is consistent with Irwin v. Gavit,47 a 1925 Supreme Court case that held taxable interest income from a property put in trust for the respondent for life with the corpus to a remainderman.