Lewis could claim a loss that year. [B] – Previous Deductions and the Tax-Benefit Limitation Burnet v. Sanford & Brooks Co.169 was a case the Supreme Court decided before 26 U.S.C. § 172 was passed. The Court held that even though a recovery on a breach of warranty claim loosely represented losses over the past several years, the recovery was income in the present year. The losses could not erase the later gain. Now § 172 allows a “net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and . . . a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.” Now companies will buy dying companies to use the latter’s tax losses. One difficulty is that, to preserve the tax losses, the buyer has to accept the acquired company’s liabilities. A tricky part of the GM or Chrysler bailout (Prof.