They are often unsuccessful. Although § 162(a)(2) allows a deduction for “traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business,” this section receives a strict construction, and the words away, home, and in the pursuit of a trade or business all have special meanings. Therefore, § 262 usually controls: “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.” Section 274(d)(1) requires substantiation for these expenses. Commuting is straightforward. For example, in Commissioner v.