He reached a settlement with the seller, though the seller didn’t make the buyer whole. The IRS assessed a deficiency against the buyer, but the Tax Court found that he had received no economic benefit. The Eighth Circuit reversed, holding that the Tax Court lacked statutory authority to find as it did. The Supreme Court reversed the Eighth Circuit. It held that the Tax Court was entitled to deference, and that it wasn’t clearly erroneous in finding no economic benefit as a matter of fact. Today, 26 U.S.C. § 111 controls: “Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter.” Even if it didn’t, the capital loss would be allowed against that year’s income, then carried forward. If not already consumed, the loss could be used to offset the settlement. Note too that the Dobson Court’s call for deference to the Tax Court on an accounting matter is odd.