Ct. This is really a bad result; no real analysis of the factors and the factors actually seem to go against the violator, but the district court didn’t give any weight to the factors; **Note that this company actually comes out better in this case than if it had self-reported the violation. b. Federal/State Enforcement Harmon Industries: “Overfiling” Issue RCRA Delegation/Authorization of state Program: - § 6926(b) – if a State has been authorized by EPA “to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program”, the “State is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program in such State and to issue and enforce permits under [RCRA]”; - § 6926(d) – “any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the [EPA] under this subchapter”; Issue: whether the EPA has the authority to “overfile”, which is a policy that they have always had; Overfilling implies the EPA taking enforcement action on its own when it does not believe that a state has adequately addressed certain violations, even where the