RCRA’s provisions for refusal of authorization of withdrawal of authorization: § 6926(b) – authorizes EPA to reject application from State to administer and enforce RCRA if determined that the State program “does not provide adequate enforcement of compliance” § 6926(e) – allows EPA to withdraw authorization of State if it “is not administering and enforcing a program authorized under this section in accordance with the requirements of this section” 8th Circuit’s holding in Harmon: §§ 6926 & 6928 when read together mean the following: - An authorized State has the primary enforcement authority for RCRA violations in that State; - If the State’s authority to administer and enforce RCRA is rescinded by EPA,