Unhealthy Expression Stemming the use of illegal drugs, alcohol, and tobacco on and off the job March 22, 2012 ▪ Charlotte, North Carolina The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace Numerous states specifically prohibit discrimination against employees for lawful, off-duty use of tobacco, alcohol, or other lawful products March 22, 2012 ▪ Charlotte, North Carolina The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace Some states that (either directly or indirectly) prohibit discrimination based on off-duty smoking or alcohol use, provide for exceptions: – N.C.G.S. § 95-28.2(b) • Prohibits employment actions based on employee’s “lawful use of lawful products if the activity occurs off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours …” March 22, 2012 ▪ Charlotte, North Carolina The Crusade Against Smoking & Drinking Outside the Workplace – N.C.G.S. § 95-28.2(b) • Exceptions: - adversely affects job performance - adversely affects ability to fulfill job responsibilities - adversely affects other employees’ safety March 22,